Personal Data Protection Policy

(Last revised: January 2021)

Tanaka, Izá e Xavier Advogados Associados is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy, under the terms of the General Personal Data Protection Law - LGPD, Law 13.709/2018, employing this Policy to any transaction of treatment performed in Brazil or data from individuals located in Brazil or those which data has been collected in Brazil, as well as that the treatment is aimed at offering or providing services.

We comply with the LGPD in the treatment of personal data, including in digital media, protecting the fundamental rights of freedom and privacy and the free development of the personality of the individuals with whom we maintain contact. When processing personal data, we observe the fundamentals of the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data, in addition to good faith, respecting the principles established in that law and guaranteeing the rights of the holder of personal data, especially regarding the confirmation of existence or the access to personal data.

For the purposes of this Policy:

  • Personal data: are the data that identify or make a natural person identifiable, including any sensitive data that is necessary to be processed due to the communication with the office and the services provided by it.
  • Holder: individual to whom the personal data that are being processed refer to.
  • Treatment: is any operation carried out with personal data, such as those referring to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, filing, storage, elimination, evaluation or control of information, modification, communication, transfer, diffusion or extraction.

 

We may use your personal data to provide you with a more efficient service, to improve the website and make it easier to use, to offer services to you, and to communicate with you in a more appropriate manner, according to your preference or private interests, among other uses. For this purpose, we will treat only and only the minimum of personal data indispensable for the performance of our services and in accordance with our legitimate interests for the development of business with our customers.

The personal data requested for contact through the website are intended to give feedback on the message sent - for which, by agreeing to send us the message, your consent for the processing of your data is provided. In addition, we inform you that the simple use of our website may signify the processing of personal data through Google Analytics. If there is a change in purpose and/or need, you will be informed and new consent may be required - being offered to you all the rights of the holder provided for in the LGPD.

If you do not agree with the terms and conditions of this Personal Data Protection Policy for the treatment of your personal data, you should not provide it through the contact form. In this case, we remain available to assist you through our telephone number (+55 11) 3170-8888. If you have any questions or concerns, or do not agree with something about this Policy, we ask that you contact us by e-mail contato@toisa.com.br so that we can assist you and resolve such issues.

We may also carry out the processing of your personal data, without your consent, as determined by the LGPD, for example, for the fulfillment of legal or regulatory obligation, for legitimate interest, when necessary for the execution of contract or preliminary procedures related to contract to which the holder is a party, at the request of the data subject, or for the regular exercise of rights in judicial, administrative or arbitration proceedings, among other cases provided for in said Law.

The processing of data may require that your data be shared with third parties, on which case we will make every effort to ensure that the third party that processes the data complies with the LGPD as it applies to them.

Our services are primarily intended for the adult public - which is why we do not intentionally process any personal data of individuals under 18 years of age for marketing, requests or any other purposes, except for legal purposes related to the performance of our activities.

After the processing of personal data, they will be eliminated - unless one of the LGPD's hypotheses is configured for their conservation, for example, in case of compliance with legal or regulatory obligation. In this case, the protection of personal data recommended by both the law and this Policy is maintained if they have not been anonymized.

We inform that good practices and governance are adopted, in addition to security, technical and administrative measures, reasonable to protect personal data from unauthorized access and accidental or unlawful situations of destruction, loss, alteration, communication or any form of improper treatment or illicit.

Our Policy may be modified from time to time, with the date of the last revision being indicated along with its title. Therefore, we suggest that you periodically review this Policy to stay informed about our policies and procedures regarding the privacy of personal data. Your continued use of the website, the contact form and/or our services constitutes your agreement and acceptance of this Personal Data Protection Policy in force.

If you have doubts about this Policy, understand that its terms are not being complied with or have any questions about your personal data and/or the treatment performed with them, please contact us by e-mail contato@toisa.com.br. We will answer your request, respecting the terms of the LGPD.

All rights reserved © 2021 TOISA